Vuelta 2022. General classification of riders and teams after the ninth stage

Vuelta 2022. General classification of riders and teams after the ninth stage


Remco Evenepoel (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) did not just keep his red jersey as the leader of the Vuelta, this Sunday August 28. Imperial during the last climb of Praeres de Nava and his terrible percentage, the Belgian took time from all the other favorites for the final victory. At the end of stage 9, Evenepoel is 1’12” ahead of Enric Mas (Movistar) and 1’53” ahead of Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). Discover the general classification of riders and teams at the end of stage 9.

General classification of riders after the ninth stage

1. Remco Evenepoel (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) 34h02’32”

2. Enric Mas (Movistar Team) at 01’12”

3. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) at 01’53”

4. Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) at 02’33”

5. Juan Ayuso (United Arab Emirates Team) at 02’36”

6. Simon Yates (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 03’08”

7. João Almeida (United Arab Emirates Team) at 04’32”

8. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan) at 05’03”

9. Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 05’36”

10. Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) at 05’39”

11. Thymen Arensman (Team DSM) at 05’45”

12. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) at 05’51”

13. Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën Team) at 05’53”

14. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) at 05’53”

15. Hugh Carthy (EF Education – Easy Post) at 05’58”

16. Louis Meintjes (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 06’44”

17. Mark Padun (EF Education – Easy Post) at 07’47”

18. David De La Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan) at 07’57”

19. Gino Mader (Bahrain Victorious) at 08’15”

20. Rigoberto Uran (EF Education – Easy Post) at 08’42”

21. Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 09’45”

22. Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 09’49”

23. Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 10’18”

24. Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain Victorious) at 11’25”

25. Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) at 12’55”

26. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) at 14’34”

27. Oscar Cabedo (Burgos BH) at 16’28”

28. Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) at 17’00”

29. Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) at 17’58”

30. Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 19’46”

31. Jan Bakelants (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 19’56”

32. José Félix Parra (Kern Pharma) at 20’07”

33. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) at 20’51”

34. Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ) at 21’12”

35. Sam Oomen (Jumbo-Visma) at 23’34”

36. Chris Harper (Jumbo-Visma) at 24’38”

37. Rein Taaramae (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 24’49”

38. Carlos Verona (Team Movistar) at 27’08”

39. Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) at 27’55”

40. Quentin Pacher (Groupama-FDJ) at 28’14”

41. Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 30’18”

42. Davide Villella (Cofidis) at 30’23”

43. Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) at 33’07”

44. Clément Champoussin (AG2R Citroën Team) at 34’12”

45. Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victory) at 34’48”

46. ​​Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis) at 34’51”

47. Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) at 34’59”

48. Ilan Van Wilder (Fast Action Alpha Vinyl) at 36’29”

49. Callum Scotson (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 36’50”

50. Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain Victorious) at 37’13”

51. Esteban Chaves (EF Education – Easy Post) at 37’45”

52. Julian Alaphilippe (Alpha Vinyl Quick Step) at 40’33”

53. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan) at 40’42”

54. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team) at 41’59”

55. Lucas Hamilton (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 42’34”

56. Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 42’56”

57. Carl Fredrik Hagen (Israel – Premier Tech) at 44’14”

58. Matteo Fabbro (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 44’54”

59. Lawson Craddock (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 45’10”

60. Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) at 46’40”

61. Vadim Pronskiy (Astana Qazaqstan) at 46’50”

62. Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos BH) at 47’06”

63. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) at 49’15”

64. Dylan Van Baarle (Ineos Grenadiers) at 49’38”

65. Luis Angel Mate (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 52’42”

66. Robert Stannard (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 53’52”

67. Fausto Masnada (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 54’25”

68. Daniel Navarro (Burgos BH) at 55’52”

69. Elie Gesbert (Arkéa Samsic) at 56’08”

70. Gregor Muhlberger (Movistar Team) at 56’11”

71. Omer Goldstein (Israel – Premier Tech) at 56’21”

72. Simon Guglielmi (Arkéa Samsic) at 56’52”

73. José Manuel Diaz (Burgos BH) at 57’57”

74. Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan) at 59’22”

75. Fred Wright (Bahrain Victorious) at 01h00’02”

76. Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma) at 01h00’29”

77. Brandon McNulty (Team United Arab Emirates) at 01:00:38

78. Bob Jungels (AG2R Citroën Team) at 01h01’11”

79. Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) at 01h02’23”

80. Nans Peters (AG2R Citroën Team) at 01h03’03”

81. Roger Adria (Kern Pharma) at 01h03’16”

82. José Herrada (Cofidis) at 01h03’24”

83. Juan Pedro Lopez (Trek-Segafredo) at 01h04’09”

84. Luke Plapp (Ineos Grenadiers) at 01h04’33”

85. Louis Vervaeke (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 01h04’40”

86. Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) at 01h04’59”

87. Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) at 01h06’46”

88. Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education – Easy Post) at 01h07’07”

89. Harry Sweeny (Lotto-Soudal) at 01h08’20”

90. Maxim Van Gils (Lotto-Soudal) at 01h09’34”

91. Vojtech Repa (Kern Pharma) at 01h09’53”

92. Urko Berrade (Kern Pharma) at 01h11’40”

93. Pau Miquel (Kern Pharma) at 01h13’05”

94. Nicolas Prodhomme (AG2R Citroën Team) at 01h13’44”

95. Joan Bou (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 01h14’05”

96. Raul Garcia Pierna (Kern Pharma) at 01h16’34”

97. Filippo Conca (Lotto-Soudal) at 01h17’39”

98. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (EF Education – Easy Post) at 01h19’00”

99. Xabier Azparren (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 01h19’47”

100. Carlos Canal (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 01h20’42”

101. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Qazaqstan) at 01h20’51”

102. Luke Durbridge (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 01h21’35”

103. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) at 01h22’00”

104. Patrick Bevin (Israel – Premier Tech) at 01h22’35”

105. Dries Devenyns (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 01h22’58”

106. Daryl Impey (Israel – Premier Tech) at 01h23’14”

107. Marco Brenner (Team DSM) at 01h23’32”

108. Gotzon Martin (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 01h23’58”

109. Jetse Bol (Burgos BH) at 01h24’53”

110. Harold Tejada (Astana Qazaqstan) at 01:24:56

111. Ben Turner (Ineos Grenadiers) at 01h25’40”

112. Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) at 01h26’20”

113. Jimmy Janssens (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 01h26’40”

114. Gianni Vermeersch (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 01h26’51”

115. Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) at 01h27’59”

116. Lukasz Owsian (Arkéa Samsic) at 01h28’28”

117. Jonas Koch (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 01h28’49”

118. Hector Carretero (Kern Pharma) at 01h32’08”

119. Francisco Galvan (Kern Pharma) at 01h34’21”

120. Kaden Groves (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 01h34’29”

121. Rémi Cavagna (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 01h34’34”

122. Miles Scotson (Groupama-FDJ) at 01h35’03”

123. Thomas Champion (Cofidis) at 01h35’15”

124. Ander Okamika (Burgos BH) at 01h36’15”

125. Jasha Sutterlin (Bahrain Winner) at 01h39’08”

126. Alessandro De Marchi (Israel – Premier Tech) at 01h40’36”

127. Dario Cataldo (Trek-Segafredo) at 01h41’48”

128. Thibault Guernalec (Arkéa Samsic) at 01h41’56”

129. Michael Hepburn (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 01h46’10”

130. Christopher Froome (Israel – Premier Tech) at 01h46’22”

131. Antoine Raugel (AG2R Citroën Team) at 01h46’27”

132. Alex Kirsch (Trek-Segafredo) at 01h46’38”

133. James Shaw (EF Education – Easy Post) at 01h47’24”

134. Daniel McLay (Arkéa Samsic) at 01h47’55”

135. Antonio Tiberi (Trek-Segafredo) at 01h47’56”

136. Joris Nieuwenhuis (Team DSM) at 01h48’25”

137. Cédric Beullens (Lotto-Soudal) at 01h48’54”

138. Pascal Ackermann (United Arab Emirates Team) at 01h51’29”

139. Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Team DSM) at 01h52’55”

140. Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) at 01h54’36”

141. Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana Qazaqstan) at 01h55’26”

142. John Degenkolb (Team DSM) at 01h57’04”

143. Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 01h58’40”

144. Danny Van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 01h58’45”

145. Clément Russo (Arkéa Samsic) at 01h59’25”

146. Jarrad Drizners (Lotto-Soudal) at 01h59’41”

147. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 02h01’51”

148. Ibai Azurmendi (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 02h02’28”

149. Fabian Lienhard (Groupama-FDJ) at 02h02’46”

150. Juan Sebastian Molano (United Arab Emirates Team) at 02h02’51”