Vuelta 2022. Complete classification of the ninth stage, won by Louis Meintjes.  Sports

Vuelta 2022. Complete classification of the ninth stage, won by Louis Meintjes. Sports


The Stage 9 of this Tour of Spain 2022 the conflict between Villaviciosa and Praeres de Nava, was won by Louis Meintjes at the arrival of this bad situation at the top in Asturias, with the articles being around 24%.

Among the favorites for the final victory, Remco Evenepoel, 4th in the stage, scored a big blow by taking time away from all his rivals. Get the full breakdown of stage 9 of the Tour of Spain.

Classification of stage 9 of the Vuelta 2022

1. Louis Meintjes (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) 04h32’39”

2. Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan) at 01’01”

3. Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain Victorious) at 01’14”

4. Remco Evenepoel (Alpha Vinyl Fast Action) at 01’34”

5. Filippo Conca (Lotto-Soudal) at 01’58”

6. Juan Ayuso (United Arab Emirates Team) at 02’08”

7. Simon Guglielmi (Arkéa Samsic) at 02’08”

8. Enric Mas (Movistar Team) at 02’18”

9. Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) at 02’20”

10. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) at 02’26”

11. Jimmy Janssens (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 02’37”

12. Simon Yates (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 02’37”

13. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan) at 02’58”

14. Alejandro Valverde (Team Movistar) at 03’06”

15. Mark Padun (EF Education – Easy Post) at 03’15”

16. Dylan Van Baarle (Ineos Grenadiers) at 03’17”

17. Hugh Carthy (EF Education – Easy Post) at 03’20”

18. João Almeida (United Arab Emirates Team) at 03’22”

19. Rein Taaramae (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 03’42”

20. David De La Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan) at 03’42”

21. Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) at 03’42”

22. Thymen Arensman (Team DSM) at 04’01”

23. Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) at 04’01”

24. Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 04’19”

25. José Felix Parra (Kern Pharma) at 04’23”

26. Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën Team) at 04’28”

27. Daniel Navarro (Burgos BH) at 05’01”

28. Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 05’07”

29. Rigoberto Uran (EF Education – Easy Post) at 05’08”

30. José Manuel Diaz (Burgos BH) at 05’20”

31. Carl Fredrik Hagen (Israel – Premier Tech) at 05’23”

32. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) at 05’31”

33. Gino Mader (Bahrain Victorious) at 06’06”

34. Sam Oomen (Jumbo-Visma) at 06’18”

35. Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 06’24”

36. Robert Stannard (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 06’25”

37. Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 06’27”

38. Jan Bakelants (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 06’32”

39. Vojtech Repa (Kern Pharma) at 06’32”

40. Quentin Pacher (Groupama-FDJ) at 06’37”

41. Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) at 07’17”

42. Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain Victorious) at 07’38”

43. Carlos Verona (Team Movistar) at 07’38”

44. Matteo Fabbro (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 07’38”

45. Vadim Pronskiy (Astana Qazaqstan) at 07’38”

46. ​​Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 07’38”

47. Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis) at 07’50”

48. Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) at 07’59”

49. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Team Movistar) at 08’02”

50. Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ) at 08’02”

51. Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 08’02”

52. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) at 08’02”

53. Joan Bou (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 08’02”

54. Ilan Van Wilder (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 08’28”

55. Oscar Cabedo (Burgos BH) at 08’30”

56. Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) at 09’22”

57. Gregor Muhlberger (Movistar Team) at 09’24”

58. Gotzon Martin (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 09’24”

59. Patrick Bevin (Israel – Premier Tech) at 09’31”

60. Nans Peters (AG2R Citroën Team) at 09’31”

61. Clément Champoussin (AG2R Citroën Team) at 09’43”

62. Lucas Hamilton (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 09’57”

63. Nelson Oliveira (Team Movistar) at 10’01”

64. Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) at 10’05”

65. Lawson Craddock (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 10’09”

66. José Herrada (Cofidis) at 10’19”

67. Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) at 10’24”

68. Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos BH) at 10’24”

69. Julian Alaphilippe (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 10’45”

70. Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victory) at 10’54”

71. Omer Goldstein (Israel – Premier Tech) at 10’58”

72. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) at 11’22”

73. Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) at 11’42”

74. Roger Adria (Kern Pharma) at 11’42”

75. Esteban Chaves (EF Education – Easy Post) at 12’05”

76. Davide Villella (Cofidis) at 12’05”

77. Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma) at 12’20”

78. Callum Scotson (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 12’34”

79. Bob Jungels (AG2R Citroën Team) at 12’36”

80. Harold Tejada (Astana Qazaqstan) at 12’54”

81. Fausto Masnada (Alpha Vinyl Fast Stage) at 13’34”

82. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) at 13’49”

83. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan) at 13’49”

84. Fred Wright (Bahrain Victorious) at 13’49”

85. Carlos Canal (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 14’04”

86. Chris Harper (Jumbo-Visma) at 14’19”

87. Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) at 14’25”

88. Brandon McNulty (United Arab Emirates Team) at 14’25”

89. Nicolas Prodhomme (AG2R Citroën Team) at 14’28”

90. Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 14’47”

91. Gianni Vermeersch (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 15’17”

92. Thomas Champion (Cofidis) at 15’17”

93. Rémi Cavagna (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 15’17”

94. Jasha Sutterlin (Winner of Bahrain) at 15’17”

95. Luke Durbridge (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 15’23”

96. Raul Garcia Pierna (Kern Pharma) at 15’33”

97. Ben Turner (Ineos Grenadiers) at 15’46”

98. Louis Vervaeke (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 15’46”

99. Luis Angel Mate (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 15’56”

100. Pau Miquel (Kern Pharma) at 15’56”

101. Christopher Froome (Israel – Premier Tech) at 16’11”

102. John Degenkolb (Team DSM) at 16’16”

103. Jonas Koch (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 16’16”

104. Dario Cataldo (Trek-Segafredo) at 16’51”

105. Pascal Ackermann (United Arab Emirates Team) at 17’00”

106. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (EF Education – Easy Post) at 5:00 am.

107. Urko Berrade (Kern Pharma) at 17’05”

108. Xabier Azparren (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 17’14”

109. Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) at 17’23”

110. Juan Pedro Lopez (Trek-Segafredo) at 17’34”

111. Lukasz Owsian (Arkéa Samsic) at 17’36”

112. James Shaw (EF Education – Easy Post) at 17’47”

113. Alex Kirsch (Trek-Segafredo) at 18’37”

114. Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) at 18’37”

115. Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) at 18’37”

116. Luke Plapp (Ineos Grenadiers) at 18’37”

117. Alessandro De Marchi (Israel – Premier Tech) at 18’44”

118. Daryl Impey (Israel – Premier Tech) at 18’44”

119. Miles Scotson (Groupama-FDJ) at 18’44”

120. Harry Sweeny (Lotto-Soudal) at 18’48”

121. Jarrad Drizners (Lotto-Soudal) at 18’48”

122. Kaden Groves (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 19’26”

123. Maxim Van Gils (Lotto-Soudal) at 20’25”

124. Cédric Beullens (Lotto-Soudal) at 20’25”

125. Ander Okamika (Burgos BH) at 21’21”

126. Kamil Malecki (Lotto-Soudal) at 22’03”

127. Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ) at 22’03”

128. Jetse Bol (Burgos BH) at 22’30”

129. Francisco Galvan (Kern Pharma) at 22’35”

130. Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) at 22’55”

131. Fabian Lienhard (Groupama-FDJ) at 23’23”

132. Michael Hepburn (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 23’30”

133. Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education – Easy Post) at 23’33”

134. Hector Carretero (Kern Pharma) at 23’37”

135. Thibault Guernalec (Arkéa Samsic) at 23’42”

136. Daniel McLay (Arkéa Samsic) at 24’05”

137. Kelland O’Brien (BikeExchange – Jayco) at 24’18”

138. Dries Devenyns (Alpha Vinyl Quick Action) at 24’29”

139. Antoine Raugel (AG2R Citroën Team) at 24’29”

140. Elie Gesbert (Arkéa Samsic) at 24’50”

141. Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Team DSM) at 25’05”

142. Davide Cimolai (Cofidis) at 25’37”

143. Joris Nieuwenhuis (Team DSM) at 25’40”

144. Ibai Azurmendi (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 26’14”

145. Marco Brenner (Team DSM) at 26’39”

146. Clément Russo (Arkéa Samsic) at 26’58”

147. Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana Qazaqstan) at 27’11”

148. Mikel Iturria (Euskaltel – Euskadi) at 27’11”

149. Julius Van den Berg (EF Education – Easy Post) at 27’17”

150. Danny Van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 27’48”

151. Ryan Mullen (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 27’48”

152. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 27’48”

153. Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 27’51”

154. Lionel Taminiaux (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 27’57”

155. Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) at 28’05”

156. Lluis Mas (Movistar Team) at 28’24”

157. Floris De Tier (Alpecin-Deceunick) at 28’24”

158. Ivo Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates) at 28’33”

159. Julius Johansen (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 30’26”

160. Antonio Tiberi (Trek-Segafredo) at 30’26”

161. Boy Van Poppel (Intermarché – Wanty Gobert) at 30’47”

162. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Qazaqstan) at 31’08”

163. Mathias Norsgaard (Movistar Team) at 32’40”